Ohio Steelhead

Ohio steelhead rivers

Ohio’s Lake Erie steelhead tributaries: what ODNR, the park districts and the Ohio codes say about them, quoted and linked, and each river’s USGS gauge readings as your browser loads them.

“Steelhead are stocked Rainbow Trout that move between Lake Erie and Lake Erie tributaries.”

ODNR Division of Wildlife, “Ohio’s Steelhead Program” fact sheet · ODNR (PDF)

When they run

ODNR’s fact sheet: Migrate into the tributaries from fall through spring. (ODNR (PDF)) In the fall, anglers can find steelhead congregating along nearshore break walls, staging to run upriver. (ODNR (PDF))

Lake Metroparks: As fall approaches, the steelhead begin to congregate at the mouths of streams and rivers flowing into the lake. (lakemetroparks.com) As the rivers swell with the increased flows of the fall and winter, the adult fish begin making their way upstream to spawning areas. (lakemetroparks.com) They may remain in the streams until well into the spring. (lakemetroparks.com)

And out on the lake, per ODNR: Steelhead can be caught in Lake Erie from May through September using spoons and lures. (ODNR (PDF))

River conditions

Loading readings from USGS…

We print USGS’s numbers and times only. Whether a flow suits you is your call; the park district reports describe current conditions in their own words.

The rivers, west to east

How people fish them

ODNR: During fall through spring, steelhead can be caught in the tributaries using spinning and fly tackle with spoons, spinners, egg imitators, and fly patterns. (ODNR (PDF))

Lake Metroparks: A spawn sack drifting under a small bobber with a spinning outfit is very productive. (lakemetroparks.com) A fly rod with any number of steelhead flies can also be great fun and highly effective. (lakemetroparks.com) Fishing techniques may change from season to season and with changing water conditions. (lakemetroparks.com)

Size, from Lake Metroparks: Fish returning for the first time are approximately 16 to 19 inches in length. (lakemetroparks.com) Fish making their third return may be more than 30 inches in length and weigh more than ten pounds. (lakemetroparks.com)

Stocking

450,000 steelhead are stocked annually by the Ohio Division of Wildlife. (ODNR (PDF)) After 12 months, yearlings are 7-9” long and stocked into 7 Lake Erie tributaries during April and May. (ODNR (PDF)) Steelhead migrate out of stocked tributaries into Lake Erie weeks after stocking and typically migrate back to the tributaries after 2 or 3 years. (ODNR (PDF)) The fact sheet is marked Updated: January 2025 (ODNR (PDF)).

Steelhead stocked each year, and ODNR’s target in the last column (ODNR table, PDF)
Water202120222023202420252026 Target
Vermilion River65,45358,95455,00050,02450,02150,000
Rocky River100,53294,53093,80181,05180,04580,000
Cuyahoga River00060,06160,12560,000
Chagrin River92,22193,16994,45080,53080,00380,000
Grand River102,11490,16996,61079,99980,02080,000
Ashtabula River56,68653,31350,03250,95750,10550,000
Conneaut Creek81,96680,77775,00563,89864,21950,000
Headings and numbers exactly as ODNR prints them: Water Area/Location 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Target, Vermilion River 65,453 58,954 55,000 50,024 50,021 50,000, Rocky River 100,532 94,530 93,801 81,051 80,045 80,000, Cuyahoga River 0 0 0 60,061 60,125 60,000, Chagrin River 92,221 93,169 94,450 80,530 80,003 80,000, Grand River 102,114 90,169 96,610 79,999 80,020 80,000, Ashtabula River 56,686 53,313 50,032 50,957 50,105 50,000, Conneaut Creek 81,966 80,777 75,005 63,898 64,219 50,000. The last column is a target, not a count.

Before you go

In Ohio, you can only gain access to streams flowing on public property. If you are on private property, including land that streams flow over, you must have landowner permission. (ODNR map (PDF))

Selected Ohio fishing-law provisions are quoted on the rules page, with links to the full code sections and license exceptions.